School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. Authority mr Connol Derreen Castleconnell.
    In the year 1887 in the month of January a great storm occured in this district. Sheep horses and other animals were all smothered there was a man smothered on his way home from Castleconnell to O"Briens Bridge. It knocked the roofs off the houses in Coolbawn and Shanna Cluan. Mr Louthy lost his (f) life going home with milk from Coolready.
    A great rain-storm occureed in this district and flooded all the lands and also the Village itself but no lives were lost
    A few years after, there was a great snow-storm, the snow being nine feet in height and piled up along the houses and no one could open their doors because the snow would fall in on top of them
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mr Connol