School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    occasion arose he would bring her into his circle. She had great confidence in him. Cregan's parents were unaware of his marriage, and he spent his time as much at their home as he did at the cottage.
    A time came when another lady appeared on the scene - Anne Chute - first cousin to Cregan. His mother desired a marriage between her son and niece. Ann esteemed him as a friend, but no more. Cregan's mother impressed on her son, the desirability of a marriage with his cousin, but Hardress protested that he was already engaged. The mother informed him that if he did not change his mind, he would be cut out of his inheritance, and could take his choice with poverty.
    Hardress Cregan, still faithful to Eily, accepted the challenge as one who had been reconciled to his destiny. He had no dread of poverty, but the clash against the parental will, and the charms of Anne Chute, were beginning to gnaw a this heart. He visited Eily after this in a state of intoxication, and when she gently reprimanded him for his condition, and a change of demeanor, he was seized with rage, and in a fit of violent temper, flung the weeping girl to the floor. He began to conceive that Eily was not a fit person to associate with his friends. She was not the accomplishments to
    Michael Byrne