School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    entitle her to their company, and he thought he had made a mess of his life. He hurried form the cottage, as one demonically possessed, and then had fits of remorse.
  2. Danny Mann.
    He made his way to the mountainside where he came across Danny Mann, his boatman, and confided to him his grief and disappointment. The hunchback was consoling, and recalled how he had counselled Hardress against the marriage with Eily, and now suggested sending her home to her father, who all this time was in an agony of mind as to the wheareabouts of his daughter.
    Hardress was opposed to this, as earning for him the reputation of a faithless villain. The temper was strong in Danny who next put it to Hardress that the best way of getting rid of his wife was to ship her to Quebec.
    "Only give me the word", he said, "And I'll engage Eily O'Connor, will never trouble you any more. Don't ax me any questions at all, only if you're agreeable, take off that glove and give it to me as a token. That'll be enough, leave the rest to Danny.
    A horrible sensation of fear gripped Hardress, and seizing the tempter by the throat he said. "Dangerous villian, and tempter. So sure you ever dare again to utter a word or meditate a thought of violence towards that unhappy creature, I will tear you from limb to limb between my hands. Having issued further warning against his frightened servant, he departed from his