School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and taking her by the hand said: ' _Well, Eily, that's a great deal. 'Tis not everything, but it is a great deal. The general supposition was, that the cause of secrecy should be no other than a shameful one. I am very glad of this, Eily. This will be some comfort to your father."
    He was annoyed, however, when Eily informed him that she was not at liberty to disclose the name of her husband, or the place of her domicile, which he had commanded should be kept secret. The uncle made some just observations on the concealment of the whole affair and, remarked:
    "Let (us) him bring back our own Eily and he will be received with arms open as charity." He feared, however, the man in whom she put so much trust and to whose will she showered so perfect on obedience was not a fit person to be trusted. "You are married, I think," he added, "to one who is not proud of his wife. Stay with me, Eily. I advise you-I warn you. It appears by your own words that this man is already a tyrant, he loves you not, and from being despotic, he may grow dangerous. Remain with me and write him a letter. I do not judge the man. I speak only from general probabilities, and these would suggest the great wisdom of your acting as I say."
    Eily answered that she dare not and said: - "You never were more mistaken in anybody's character than in his of whom you are speaking. If I did not fear, I love him far too well to treat him with so little confidence. When next we meet, uncle, you shall know the utmost of my apprehensions. At