School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

company.
    Eily dispite the change in her husband's manner, still trusted him but not without pangs of uncertainty. Weeks went by without any visit from Hardress, and her situation became more alarming. She wrote to him, through Danny Mann, asking him not to leave her to spend the whole winter alone.
    "If Eily," says the letter, "has done anything to offend you, come and tell her so, but remember she is now away from every friend in the whole world. Even, if you are still in the same mind as when you left me, come at all events, for once, and let me go back to my father. If you wish it, nobody besides us three, shall ever know what you were to your own Eily."
    There was no answer to the letter, and Eily set out to her uncle, Father Edward, who received her kindly. He, good doggarth, chided her on her conduct for destroying her father's peace of mind and her own honest reputation.
    Eily answered:- "There is one point on which I fear you have made a wrong conclusion. I have been, I know, sir, very ungrateful to you, and to my father, and very guilty in the sight of heaven, but I am not quite so abandoned a creature as you seem seem to believe me. Disobedience is the very worst offence," she added, "of which I can accuse myself." She then, in answer to his question, declared she had been married before she left her father's home."
    The good uncle was deeply moved by this intelligence