School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. Old Stories
    The time the friars were living in Lorrha one of them died. One day one of them was digging in a garden and the dead friar appeared to him. The friar asked him when would Ireland be free and the dead man told him it would be free when that day comes again. One year that day, St. Patricks and Palm Sunday were on the same day and the people had to wear palm and shamrock. Ireland will be free in 1940 because on that day we will wear palm and shamrock. Here is another story. At that time also there was a snake on a tram of hay near Lorrha. When people were going to mass it used to jump off the tram of hay and the people were afraid of him and wouldn't pass it. One day one of the friars was going to Lorrha. He went across the field and passed by the snake. There was a pool of water near the tram of hay and the friar told it...
    Conchubhar Ó Coinleáin
    Clonmona, Co. Tipperary