School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

1. Killeen or little church is so called because St Kieran built his first church there in a spot where now a cluster of trees grows. It is also called the Church-yard. Tradition tells us that St Patrick came to visit St Kieran at Killeen.
    There is also a story told that some years ago men cutting trees in this place found a wooden cross in the centre of one of them and it crumbled into dust.
    Beside the church-yard is the rath in the middle of which is a high mound of earth. There are two outer circles of earth.
    It is beleived that this rath was made by the Danes to fortify themselves from their enemies as the usually did. Fairies may be seen dancing on this hill in the rath, but you must come and see them at twelve o'clock sharp on a moon light night.
    There is a stone opposite the fort in