School: Baile Lochnáin

Riverstown, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Ó Domhnaill

About four miles from Carrig there is a large estate called Fadden.

About four miles from Carrig there is a large estate called Fadden. This estate was the property of Mr. Going. Recently the farm was divided up among the labouring people, when the farm was taken over by the Land Commission. Men were working making banks to divide the farms. This land is covered with large woods. There were some fields which were never tilled since the famine.
    Some people say that there were people in that place, and were just buried a foot under the soil. The men were banking near this wood when they came across the skulls of human beings.
    In another part they were working and the men
    Filoména Ní Dhulchonta