School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. "The Moat"
    The reason why it is called by that name is because there is a small hill in that field. It lies on the banks of the Anner, and is about three miles from Cloneen. It is owned by John Dillon, Peafield.

"The Green"
    Fairs were held in this field long ago. It is about two miles from Cloneen. It is owned by Thomas O'Shea, Cloran.

"The Blue Paddock"
    This field derived its name from the blue flowers that grew there in Summer time. It is about three miles from Cloneen. It is the property of James O'Shea, Tubber.

"The Hospital".
    The reason why this field is called by that name is because when cattle or sheep got sick they put them in this field because it was near the house. It is owned by Peter Maher.

"The Spa Field"
    There is a well in this field. It is owned by Michael Lawrence.