School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. Long ago before there were any doctors in this district. There were men who had cures for everything, these men were called Quacks.
    There are also men up to the present day who have cures. One of these is Cahills blood which is to cure Anthonys fire. Anthony's fire is a red line around the body and before it meets Cahills blood is to be rubbed in the spots where it is going to meet and then it will not meet. There is a special weed that grows down at the Mill bridge, and it is to cure seven different ailments. The old people call it Luna Seachnaí. They also said that Felistrum leafs is a cure for mumps the leafs are to be tide round the neck. It was also believed