School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. The Cloneen road is an old road. It was made about 300 years ago. Part of the old road which was there before the new one was made still exists.
    The Ballyvadlea bye road is a very old bye road. This bye road passes by the "fairy cottage" of which there are many stories told.
    The Rathkenny road is an old road. Portion of this road was made during the Public Works in 1848.
    The Fethard road is a new road. It was made during the Public Works in 1848. The old road went along the banks of the river. This road was called the "water road." It went along the banks of the Garrangiule river untill it came out on the bye road leading to Fethard.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Boland