School: Cluainín (roll number 13231)

Cloneen, Co. Tipperary
Éamonn Ó Néill

1. Potatoes are growen by all the farmers of the dictrict. The usual amount of potatoes growen is about one acre. Some farmers grow more and sell them in the spring time Some times the farmers manure the ground before they till it, and some people make the drills first and then they put the manure on the potatoes. They are usually sown in drills. The drills are made with a plough. Before the crop is sown the ground has to be tilled well. First it has to be ploughed and then harrowed and crushed with a crusher and then harrowed again. Then the drills are opened and the manure drawn out. The seed is
    Liam Morrissey
    Boherboy, Co. Tipperary