Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Frances Lowe in his young days was a pedlar. One day as he was on his rounds, he passed by a bog where one man worked. Lowe came over to the brink. As he did so he noticed a candlestick, covered with mud. Soon he noticed it was gold and it was two feet long and he asked were there any more. Soon the man had seven landed on the bank. The man in the bog did not know they were gold. Lowe sold them and he got three thousand pounds and ever since the Lowe's are rich. Some time after he bought large tracts of land. It is said he had nine thousand acres in Kerry.
    John Hally
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary