Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a fair held years ago in Mr. Gavins field in Kilfeacle. It was a great day in the parish and nobody used to work. The women and children used to go as well as the men and boys. The women used to sell wool and home-made stockings and the thread they used to spin themselves. There used to be a number of tents there selling sweets and sugarcane and apples and oranges. There was drink there for the men and the men used to get drunk and very often fight. They fought one time so much as that they killed a man. After that the people were not to anxious to go to the fair of Kilfeacle. So by degrees it faded away; it was inconvenient for the buyers to buy much cattle in Kilfeacle because it was not near the railway.
    Annie O'Doherty Ballyhurst
    Tipperary.