Scoil: Ballyhurst, Tipperary (uimhir rolla 4562)

Ballyhusty, Co. Tipperary
Stás, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    All the cows have names which they get from various sources from their colours or from the fair in which they were bought from the man from whom they were bought or from some outstanding mark on them thus we have the "Speckled Tipperary," the "White Leg," the "Grey [?]," the "Wide horns," the "looped horns," the "Grey kicker" the "Black puss" the "Kerry" and so on
  2. Mr O Dwyer Thomastown was making butter one time. The butter was getting very slack and he asked another man what was the meaning of it. The other man said to bring in the [?] of the plough and put it in the fire. Mrs Dwyer wife of a neighbouring farmer of the same name came running in roaring and she said that she was taking the butter and that she would never take it again.
    Annie Kearns
    Kilfeakle, Co. Tipperary