School: Dúndroma (roll number 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

1. (continued from previous page)
    can be seen passing overhead, one flock after another. Sometimes they circle and swoop and line up like an army. They spend the day in the fields feeding, and in the late evening they all repair to some particular part of the woods. Unfortunately every winter they destroy any young trees on which they roost night after night. The trees die, and have to be cut down.
    Our Irish birds have not the bright colours of the foreign birds, but they are beautiful songsters.
    Some of our birds have sayings, and people have superstitions about them. For instance nobody likes to see one magpie by himself. That is supposed to bring bad luck. Several of the birds tell the kind of weather which we will get. For instance if the rooks builds high near the treetops it is a sign of a good summer. When the curlew is calling it is going to rain.
    The hawk, magpie, owl, and scalcrow are birds of prey.
    Tom Carter