School: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 4433)

Leitrim, Co. Clare
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

1. Folklore
    The Leprecáun.
    Once there was a man who had a farm of land and in his land there was a valley called the Leprecáun`s Glen. One day the farmer was coming home to his dinner and he heard the "Tick Tack" of the Leprecáun. He stole up and caught the the Leprecáun. He asked "Gold"! But the the Leprecáun said, "Look-round" The man said "no", (because he had heard if he did as the Leprecáun told hm he`d have no gold) after some struggling the man got a purse of gold. but the Leprecáun said that if he would interfere with himself or his valley he would have revenge. The man promised to obey.
    He built a new house and
    Mary Kelly