School: Liathdruim, Cill Mhichíl (roll number 4433)

Leitrim, Co. Clare
P. Ó Conbhaidhe

1. Long ago the Landlords ruled over all Ireland. There was a special landlord in every district. The landlord of Leitrim was Colonel Stewart and he lived in Co. Donegal. He had Marcus Keane as an Agent for collecting the rent and he lived in Beechpark near Ennis. He had two rent-warners namely Thomas Russell of Cree and Colonel Eustace of Glenmore. The rent-warners went around the country telling the people to be at a certain place with the rent, that the Agent would be there collecting it. It you were no there with your rent the Sheriff would come and
    Michael Lernihan
    Leitrim, Co. Clare