School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago when they were getting married. They used to make the matches.

(continued from previous page)
    cake. Buying things for the cake. All spice, lemon peel, eggs, butter and treacle. They get married in the morning during mass. When they are married they come out and go home and eat the breakfast. They have a dance that night and invite the neighbours around. They go away in their honeymoon next morning for a month. They have a great time. Driving around their new car. They come home after the month. You would not know them with their new car and yanky talk. Every Sunday they go out driving. Then they settle down at home. When all was over we had rest for the year. On Chalk Sunday the boys do not chalk the men that are married. Only chalk the men that are not married and would put o m on the girls. That means old maid and the man B. That means beacholar(sic).
    Mícheál Ó Callanáin