School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    caves were broken horses and mares came out and the people of the country were surprised. When they saw the horses. They caught the old mares and the young horses galloped off the cliffs of Moher and in to the sea. There did a man go in the caves of Kilcomey. He had a flash lamp. Because it was dark and he came out in Ballygournan. His brother was there when he was going in and the boy that went in was in Kilfenora before his brother. It is said that the horses used to come out eating the oats and bring it in for the winter. There was about two acres of oats in the field. There was a big storm that night. All the horses came and eat the oats. When the man got up he went out to see the cows like what any farmer would do. After then trouble tying the oats that evening it was all gone in the morning.
    Mícheál Ó Callanáin