School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Next morning he went out again and met him. They played for a golden mill and he won it also. He went out on the third morning and the Green man said he would play for his youngest daughter. They played, and the king's son won her. The Green man gave him a year to find her & himself and said if he failed he would kill him. The king's son started off, and went to a giant's place. The giant had seven heads on him. He asked him if he knew the Green man but he didn't.
    Next day he sent him to his brother who lived seven thousand miles away, but he knew nothing about him. He sent him to another brother, and he knew the Green man. He kept the king's son till the next day.
    He went up to the Green man's place, and he told him to clean out a stable, that had not been cleaned out for one hundred years, and to get his grandmother's needle that had been lost there, and if had not the needle found and the work done by night he would kill him.
    Next morning he went to work, and at
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper