School: Crowenstown

Crowinstown Little, Co. Westmeath
M. Ní Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    nine o'clock he had nothing done. A girl took a golden fork out of her pocket. She threw one forkful out, and the stable was clean, and the needle found.
    Next morning the Green man ordered him to cut a wood, and when the girl came down with his breakfast he had nothing done. She took out a golden hatchet and struck one tree, and all the trees in the wood fell at the same time.
    In the evening the prince said, "I have your daughter won." The Green man said, "No, you have more to do." "There is a lake down there, and you must get my Grandmother's harp that is at at the bottom of it."
    Next morning he went down to the lake ; but could do nothing. The girl came, and she took a golden cup, and teemed the lake, and got the harp, and he brought it home. The marriage was arranged, but he had to go to Hell for all the friends to come to the wedding. He did not know how to get there.
    She told him to start, and that he would meet a Blackberry bush on the right, and to take it to the left.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Kathleen Cunneen