School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    a tree close to his house. He went in to get his muzzle loading gun but he had no shot so he picked up a handful of tin-tac put them in the gun and fired at the birds but none of them fell as they were nailed to the tree.
    Told to Peter Hanley by his father.
  2. A postman named Lundy was standing on the platform in (m) Mullingar when he saw a man jump down in front of the train as it came in.
    With quick action Lundy jumped down after him and dragged him between the two lines. He laid down and kept the man quiet while the train passed over them both safely. Thus he saved the man's life.
    A man named Christopher Clarke lived in Walshestown. One night there