School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

the highest being about ten shillings and the lowest half a crown. Thus the master was paid.
    In the penal days when education was denied to the Catholic youth of Ireland there was a body of teachers who risked all penalties of the law and instructed classes in the kitchens of farm-houses in old barns and in Summer time under the shade of the hedges, thereby getting the name hedge schools. There were two such schools in this district, one in Irishtown and one in Frewin. The one in Irishtown was taught by a man named Beirne in his father's house a small farmer's place. The only thing he got was some turf from each pupil every time he attended.
    The school in Frewin was held in a barn by a teacher named Sullivan. The people of the district supplied him with turf, milk, vegetables, butter etc.
    They taught both Irish and English but did not teach other subjects through Irish. They concentrated on Arithmetic,
        1. buildings