School: Walshestown (roll number 3245)

Walshestown North, Co. Westmeath
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    happened that many sick calls were sent in at dinner hour. When attended to immediately it was found that there was no necessity for haste.
    This annoyed the bishop very much and he made a rule that no priest should leaving during dinner hour.
    The late Dr Nulty was then a curate in Mullingar. One day as they sat at dinner a call came in from the country. The bishop forbade any priest to leave the table. Father Nulty in defiance of orders got up and went for his horse. The bishop (they) then had the gates locked to prevent him but the curate heeded not but raced his horse to jump the gates
    Peter Hanley