School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    that a neighbour had habit of bringing sticks out of the fort, and on several occasions a white woman walked by her.
    One day my father and uncle were going to make hay and when they were passing by the fort they raised a white hare and she ran into the fort. They had a dog with them, but he stood looking at the hare and did not stir.
    One morning a man was called about four o'clock and told that the cows are in the oats. When he was coming back by the fort the fairies were playing music and dancing. They said "who will dance now, who will but this man." They kept him dancing until seven o'clock in the morning.
    It is a very dangerous fort because no one can stir anything in it without something happening to them.
    It was the people of Ballintubber that first put a stop to the tithe money that was paid
    Ballintober (Bonny), Co. Longford