School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and beamed on to the yarn beam. The yarn is run through the wreathe while beaming it. Taken thread by thread into the gears.
    All drawn into the wreathe every two together, then knotted round the cordon shaft. Let by two loom cords to the old cloth beam.
    All the threads have to be softened, with tallow.
    Two brushes one over the yarn and another under it, rub the grease and tallow into the yarn. Next he has to wait until it dries.
    The waft is wound on quills. They are taken and put into the "shuttles" one by one. The shuttle is about ten inches long, three inches wide, and an eye in the middle of it.
    It takes thirty six thread to make an inch across. It takes two threads to make plain work, four to make twilling, and four spring shafts for twilling.
    It would
    Patrick Mulvey