School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    famine effected this district very much. There were ten houses more in it than at present. People point out sites of houses that existed then. The potatoes decayed in the ground when they were growing. The people got some meal from America but most of them had to eat all sorts of roots and anything they could get. They imported seed potatoes from Scotland for the following year. In those times the potatoes were sown in drills. In this district the people divided the food among each other. The government aid which consisted of indian meal did not reach the district until the people were nearly all dead. People died in great numbers because they were using grass and all sorts of wild fruit for food. Fever broke out and swept almost half the population of the district. For three years after the famine the potatoes were very small and black.
    Francis Lennon