School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    day gathering wood for the fire. He went into an Old Lios or fort where he saw some fine whitethorns. There was a bush in the middle of the fort. The man said to himself "this bush will fill up my rope" as he stooped down to cut it he felt something like a brush rub along his face. He turned around quickly and to his amazement he saw a small man with a grey whisker. The little man said to him "What on earth brought you into my palace" and the man said, "Oh shure I was only looking for wood". The little man said "begone out of that or I'll put two heads on you. The man went out of the fort and he never went near it again.
  2. The most harmful weeds that grow on our farm are, the hemlock, crowfoot, docken, nettle and thistle. The crowfoot, docken and nettle are harmful because they spread rapidly and choke the land.
    The buttercup will grow
    Francis Lennon