School: Colehill (B.), Mullingar (roll number 14672)

Colehill, Co. Longford
Peadar Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    I was told the people worked from six o'clock in the morning until seven o'clock at night during the Summer. The breakfast consisted of Indian or oaten porridge and sounds. The dinner was made up of boiled potatoes and swounds and the supper the same. The swounds were made in the following way.
    A crock was half filled meal-seeds and a plate of oaten-meal added. It was then filled with water and left to steep. An iron spoon was put in the crock to give the drink a bitter taste.
    They were no tables used but a basket filled with boiled potatoes was left on the floor and each person sat around it with a noggin of buttermilk. They used to peel the potatoes with the nails of their thumbs.
    The three commoist sorts of bread were oaten-bread, potatoe-bread and
    1. products