School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gill to take the bog that he would not leave his cannon till he would die. So Bill shouldered his pike and took to the bog. But as he was approaching a river that interested it he was confronted by two troopers who ordered him to kneel on one knee. On of them told the other to shoot him. He said shoot him you as I have no charge in my gun.Neither have I said the other. Robin sprang to his feet and with his pike dispatched the man nearest him. Sprang the river and got safely home. His escape was atributed to the efficasy of pair of seaplours that his mother with spatin courage placed on his neck that morning when he was going out to join the finch. Another instance of bravery occured as Bryan O'Neill of Drumberg was retreating from the field of carnage he was stopped by a cavelary officer and his troop. He was ordered to kneel down. Bryan replied to die I am not afraid but I do not dread any man in your troop. For one man the officer smiled and said if you defeat one of my troopers I will give you a free pass home. Turn out your man said Bryan. The trooper went out with drawn sword and charged for Bryan. Bryan touched the horse in the chest which caused him to rear up. At the same time he cut the bridoon rane with the tamyhaulk of his pike the horse swerved in an instant
    Mr James O' Neill
    County councillor