School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the tamyhaulk of his pike. Bryan whipped the trooper out of the saddle and left him prostrate at his feet. Do not kill him said the officer you have the battle won you are a brave man.
    Here is your passport so Bryan reached home to Drumberg safely where he lived the remainder of his life. Possably respected by all who had the good fortune to make his acquaintance. Five of his grandnphiews are still living in 1938. They are James Oneill, Co Councillor, Crowdrummin now 82 years, Michael Oneill, Carrickathane, Tom Oneill of Caslebawn, Bryan Oneill, of Aughakane, and Bernard Oneill of Aughaward all of which took a prominent part in fighting the black and tans in the war of Independance. As I have said the troopers were let loose on the district to boot and murder all who was not able to purchase freedom. They took the country in. Art Mc Wade of the hill of Gaigue a powerful young man got reaching home from the battle. He took his first born young son tied him up with a sheet on his back and started for Lettergeara bog. He was spied by a trooper who pursued and captured him and was taking him along when Art saw the trooper was alone as they were passing cornanban he loosened the knot on the sheet let the child drop out. At the same time he whipped the trooper out of the saddle and with his knees on his chest he trolled
    Mr James O' Neill
    County councillor