School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    the life out of him. I was said that the owner of the field where he was turncocked some time after found a lot of money in the heather where it spilled out of his topboots. Be that as it may the family soon became prosperous and their descendants are so this day.
    In the townland of Lettergeara there lived a woman named Sally Cassidy; her son was after returning from the battle. They had only time to conceal him on a side loft when a trooper approached the house. Sally was standing in the door; he asked her if she saw any rebels knocking about. No aucushla I saw no one. I am a lone woman, said she. He asked her for a drink. I will a vick said Sally. He dismounted and followed her in. She filled him a noggin of cream. When he threw back his head to drain it she struck him with a beetle across the windpipe and killed him. She dragged him to a room and when night came he was thrown into a gravel pit. When it was a cleaning up a generation later his bones and the buttons of his tunic were found there.
    I should have mentioned sooner that the pikes used by the men around Ballinamuck was made by Art Fury of Ballinamuck and the pikeshafts were made from an ash tree cut in the garden of big Paddy Cassidy of Fardrummin. The decendants of both are
    Mr James O' Neill
    County councillor