School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

nights young men (are) do be constant making baskets and creels.
    Children do be fishing and bird nesting in Summer. In Autumn they be picking berries and apples. When there is frost and snow in Winter they amuse themselves by sliding and throwing snowballs. Boys go about the country in Winter with hounds after hares and rabbits.
    Children often play pookey and hide-go-seek.
  2. I play Tig, chicken go flock, tug-o-war, pegging grass, skipping, ring a ring a Rosy, laughing dancing, shop and four stones.
    I night I play hide-go-seek. Then we get a piece of a stick and light it in your hand, and say Robiny, Robiny man if you die in my hand the saddle of mats will go on my bask. Robinh, Robiny man you go away alive from me. Then spit on the lighted part of it.
    The way we play chicken-go-flock
    Kate Anne Clarke