School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    justise and be punished for the crime. The traveller made answer and said I need not go to your son with that story for he would only laugh at me and perhaps take the gun to shoot me. If you can supply me with any grounds of proof I will gladly carry your message to your son. The spok made no answer but walked over to a writing desk and took out pen and paper and wrote a note and sealed it and laid it on the table and turned to the traveller and said take the note when you are leaving in the morning and tell my son what I have told you and if he does not believe you hand him that note. At the same moment the spok vanished. The traveller went to bed and slept sound until morning. Then he arose and prepared a good breakfast for himself. He then arose and prepared to go. Looking at the table he saw the note and lifting it up he looked at the envelope he saw that is was addressed to "To My Son". He slipped the envelope in his pocket and locked the door and started to look up the young gentleman he met the night
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mary Lynch