School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    how he died or was he murdered. Well said the young man my mother told me the night before my father died there was a big party in our house. They all drank and were merry. Next morning my father was found dead on the kitchen floor. We all thought he was drunk and fell down the stairs and was killed. Well said the seargant we will have this thing investigated. What can we do now we have no information only whats imaginary. If we bring a case like this into the public court we will only be mocked and laughed at. Seargant said the traveller there is nothing imaginary in the story. I was keen in my intellect as I am now. The story I told you was given to me by the spector to take to his son. I prayed to God to give me strength and he did. I stood up before the ghost and told him I would not bring that story to his son unless he would leave me some means to prove to his son it was his father, I was talking to. He then crossed over to the table took pen and paper wrote a note and put it in an envelope and sealed it. Next morning when I was leaving the house
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mary Lynch