School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    I took the note with me. I gave it to his his son. The moment he saw it he recognised it as his fathers handwriting. With a trembling hand the young man took the note from his pocket and handed it to the seargent. The moment the seargent took the note in his hand a strange feeling or sensation came over him. He trembled like a leaf on a tree and one glance at the note was enough it was written in blood. The seargant threw the note on the table. Then turned to the two men and said there is something bloody strange about that note. But rest contented. I will have that man arrested right away and brought up for trial. A short time after a man stood in the dock charged with the murder of a man who was twenty one years dead. There was no substantial evidence to connect him with the crime and the judge was about to dismiss the case on its merits; when all of a sudden a whirlwind swept through the court room. Then of a sudden a scream from a dying man almost stunned every one in court. Then came a voice that sounded like distant thunder. Here I am
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Mary Lynch