School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. Once upon a time there lived a man. He had three sons. When he was very old he shared his money on his sons. Then he said which ever of them learned the best trade would after a year would get his house and farm of land. The three sons started out for the road. Then they came to a crossroads. One of them turned to the right. The other turned to the left and the other went straight ahead. One of them went into a barber's shop and became such a barber that he shaved a hare while running at a coursing match. The other went into a blacksmiths forge and he became such a blacksmith that he put a shoe on a racehorse while running a race. The other boy learned no trade atal. When the year was up the three boys turned for home. They met at the
    AT0654: The Three Brothers
    Bernard Mc Quade