School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    up his front paw on the tree and tried to get up the tree. The boy broke a branch of the tree and hit the wolf in the left eye and knocked out the eye. Then he hit him in the right eye and knocked it out. Then he came down of the tree and killed the wolf and dragged him to his home. His father and mother were very glad to get the boy because they thought that some wild animal had him eaten. Then the little boy and his father skinned the wolf and got a very goo price for the skin
  2. There was once a man named John Conor He was swimming on a lough one day and he seen a black man walking towards him John turned and went to the bank of the lough and started for home. A few nights after that when he was eating his supper a knock came to the door. He went to the
    Francis Muleady
    Derryheelan, Co. Longford