School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    door and opened it and there saw a big man with a long coat on him and a tall hat. The big man said thats all I want with you. After that John fell sick and got very delicate. A short time after that he went to Lawrence Corrs where there was oats a threshing. Him and the rest of the men went to Ballinamuck to have a drink. When they were going by a fort John Conor wanted to fight with the rest of the men. But they would not fight with him. He went away from them and broke into the fort and started calling his sister Annie who was dead two months previous to that. The rest of them went into the fort to look for him but they could not find him. They gave up all hopes of finding him. When they were gone out of the fort they heard him inside again, calling his sister Annie. They went into the fort again and they found him sitting on a tree. The men caught hold of him and brought him to Lawrence Corrs house and locked the door on him. In a fortnight after that he died. It was the good people that brought him away.
    Francis Muleady
    Derryheelan, Co. Longford