School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    broke it very fine and mixed it thoroughly. When he had the clay ready for making into bricks, he stripped the sod off a level part of the field and made it very smooth.
    He then fixed a large table beside the heap, had some wooden moulds the exact size of a brick and then he was ready for work.
    One man shovelled the clay up on the table another filled the moulds and one or two little boys carried the moulds out to the place prepared and let the bricks drop gently out of the mould on to the level space prepared for them.
    When the bricks became firm enough to handle they were lifted and put standing up on their ends. Afterwards they were built in rows one on top of the other to a height of about two feet, and were allowed to remain until they were thoroughly dried.
    In showery weather rushes were placed on top of each row to prevent rain from softening the bricks. When thoroughly dried they were ready for burning.
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher