School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was an opening in the bottom of the kiln called the "Pipe" and it was in this pipe that the fire was started. As soon as the turf in the bottom were burned and the limestone had taken fire, the weight began to press down so that at the end of a couple of days the kiln would be only about half filled. The owner then began to add on layers of turf and limestone until he had it again filled. This was continued until the fire reaches the top. During the time the kiln was on fire it was covered overhead with sods to prevent the heat escaping. When the fire reached the top, and the last layers of stones burned, it was allowed to remain for three or four days to cool before any lime was taken out.
    When the owner was ready to "draw" the kiln he removed the sods from overhead. He then commenced at the "pipe" to take out the lime. He put in a shovel and drew out a shovelful and according as he drew out from the bottom, the lime kept falling down so that all the lime was taken out through the pipe
    Francis Gallagher
    Teacher