School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. The wild birds most commonly found in my district are as follows.
    The robin, the wren, the blackbird, the thrush, the starling, the sparrow, the goldfinch, the stonechat, the lark, the corncrake, the cuckoo, the swallow, the pidgeon, the crow, the hawk, the magpie,
    the snipe, and the wild duck.
    The birds that migrate to other countries are as follows, the corncrake, the swallow and the cuckoo. The starling and the stonechat build their nests in the walls of the houses.
    The swallow builds her nest in the sheds.
    The sparrow builds her nest under the eaves of houses and all the other birds build their nests in the bushes in the tree tops in the ditches and on the ground.
    The thrush builds her nest of moss and plasters it inside with mud and her eggs are of a blue speckled colour.
    The blackbirds nest is much the same as the thrush but her eggs are larger.
    The wren builds her nest of moss and puts hair and feathers on the inside and her eggs are white with brown spots on them and the robins nest and eggs are much the same.
    The swallow builds her nest of mud and hair
    Michael Donohoe