School: Portarlington (Presentation Convent)

Sr Imelda

1. This village lies a short distance from the town and contains the ruins of a church surrounded by a graveyard. The building although not very ancient is chiefly remarkable as the place where a Synod of the province of Dublin was held in July 1640, attended by three or four Bishops. The then Bishop of Kildare, Dr MacGeoghegan was in hiding in the locality probably in the village now known as Bishop's Wood. Several of the priests who looked after the spiritual wants of the people during the Penal Days were buried in Tierhogar. One of the most remarkable of those priests
    Tirhogar, Co. Laois
    J. Mac Guire