School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. There are many travelling people who frequent Ballycumber but amongst the best known are Johny Lambe and his wife Nancy. They are very well known to the people as they have resorted the locality for their whole lives and their ancestors before them for three generations. Their only possessions are an ass a goat a dog, and a cat. They have no car for the ass and they carry their canvas tent when moving from place rolled up to kep it steady. Their dog is a small yellow Pom named Jumbo which is very cute and does many tricks when told to do so by Nancy or Johnny.
    The cat who name is Sarah is also very clever and useful and the Lambe's when short of food, get the cat to act as a ferret go into rabbit burrows while the dog remains outside and when the cat bolts a rabbit, Jumbo is waiting to pounce on it. Sarah also climbs trees and steals on Woodpigeons wich she bring back to the camp. Johnny make tins and cans
      1. people by social grouping
    Maire Níc Giollarnat