School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. Some people long ago thought certain days unlucky. To get a cure for any ailment on Friday was thought unlucky. To begin to plough a field that was not ploughed for many years previously on any day but Monday was unlucky.
    They thought that to begin building a house on Wednesday was unlucky or to move from one house to another on Saturday.
    Tuesday was a lucky day for sowing barley. Friday was a lucky day for sowing turnips.
    The first and second days of April are called "The skinning of the old cow." This name was given to it because a great many years ago those two days were very cold. There were some cows belonging to a certain man who strayed off on the first day of April. He did not get them until the third. When he found them they had no hair on them and he said it was blown off them by the wind.
    Mary Murphy
    Bauck, Co. Carlow