School: Rathdrum (B)

Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow
S. Ó Muirgheasa

1. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds around here. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of rain. When the curlews cry it is a sign of rain. When the snipe cry it is a sign of rain. When the seagulls fly inland it is a sign of a storm. When the robin flies from the bottom of the bush to the top it is a sign of a fine day. When the robin stays at the bottom of the bush it is a sign of a wet day.
    The crow is said dto have taken moss off Our Lord's grave, and the thrush got more moss and put it on the grave instead. It is said that the blackbird layed eggs on St. Kevin's hand, and he wouldn't move his hand in case he would
    Jack Fleming
    Corballis Upper, Co. Wicklow