School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    noise so that he would be heard. After some time he got out and having seen a light in the distance he made for it. There he found the three men dividing the riches in three bags. He put in his head that was covered with the goat's skin on the window and the men got such a shock that they ran off and left their three horses and bags of money to the ghost - they thought. Bill took the best horse, gathered the money into one bag and started for his father's house. Bill's father went the following day to the gentleman's house and commenced to tell his master about his son Bill. The gardener said that Bill had his trade learned and that he had a bag of gold and a fine horse home with him. Well said the gardener if he has his trade learned let him go and take a horse out of the plough and two men working with it. Bill's father told his son what he had to do and Bill quickly set to work. He went out and caught two rabbits and broke a leg off each. When the men were working he let one of the rabbits loose thereby attracting one man's attention. The man allowed his horse to stand while he went off in search of the rabbit. When he was gone out of sight Bill let the second rabbit loose and the other man then went off in search of him. When the two men were gone Bill went off, took the horse and went home. The gentleman then sent Bill to take a horse out of a
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Brighid Ní Shiordan