School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    fourth day as the King was washing his feet in the river he saw a big trout swimming by and he caught it "oh please let me go said the trout and I will tell you how to conquer the magician". "Very well" said the King. . "Well" said the trout he cannot be killed a he does not carry his soul with him but has it hidden. In the heart of that tree that stands in front of the palace is a big hare, and in the heart of the hare there is a duck, and in the duck there is an egg, and in the egg is the giant's heart. You must cut down the tree with one stroke of the axe, As soon as you get the egg throw it at the middle of his forehead. He will fall dead and then you will get your people and your palace." The King thanked the trout and soon arrived at the magician's palace. The magician was out, the King entered, and took up the old axe. With a great stroke he struck down the tree but as it fell the hare rushed away as fast as he could. The King thought all was lost but he thought of the wolf and called out and the wolf came up with the hare. But the duck escaped out of the hare's mouth and flew up in the sky. The King thought of the hawk and called out and up came
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    Brighid Ní Shiordan