School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

take their pennies off them.
    The majority of them do have no wren at all only a bunch of feathers. The most of them do have a lot of musical instruments, a mouth organ, a fiddle, a flute, a tambourine. They dance and sing songs.The old ones sing English songs and some of the young folk sing Irish ones.
    The worst feature of the play is that some of the boys do not go out till night time for fear they would be known and they then annoy the people
    When the day and night is over they begin to divide the money them and some of the young boys are put off with very little and the older ones turn it into some idle purpose. And the next day they are all sick and tired. It takes them three days till they are fully settled after their long voyage everywhere.
    Maggie Goldrick
    Freeduff, Co. Cavan